Fiji DigitalDigital Fiji Network · Dimau Group

A practical digital vision, shaped around Fiji

More possibility.
Less friction.

Finding a useful service, keeping a business record or planning the next step should feel simpler. Fiji Digital brings together a vision for connected services and Dimau products you can explore today — with people, businesses and communities at the centre.

A vision in development. Fiji Digital is an independent proposal. Product stages are shown below; government, identity and payment integrations are not operational services here.

Why this matters

Digital access is growing.
Everyday usefulness is the next opportunity.

Fiji’s financial-services survey shows wider mobile access alongside barriers to business finance. That is a reason to test practical services — and measure whether they help.

Mobile-money ownership has expanded.

Share of adults aged 15+ across the three RBF survey waves.

Mobile-money account ownership: 7% in 2014, 17% in 2020 and 67% in 2025. All bars use a zero-to-100% scale.

+50 percentage points between 2020 and 2025.

View figures and source
Mobile-money account ownership, adults aged 15+
Survey yearOwnership
20147%
202017%
202567%

RBF Demand Side Survey 2025, pp. 14–15. The 2025 survey interviewed 1,114 adults.

Business records are one practical starting point.

Reported obstacles among household MSMEs that experienced finance difficulty in 2025.

Among household MSMEs reporting finance difficulty: insufficient records or documentation 36%, complex or slow applications 29%, insufficient collateral or security 20%, low score or poor financial history 20%. Responses can overlap.

29% of household MSMEs reported finance difficulty.

View figures and source
Barriers among household MSMEs reporting finance difficulty
Reported obstacleShare
Records or documentation36%
Complex or slow applications29%
Collateral or security20%
Credit score or financial history20%

RBF Demand Side Survey 2025, pp. 40–41. These bars describe only businesses reporting difficulty; responses may overlap.

Survey evidence describes Fiji’s market, not Dimau customers or proven product impact. Better records alone do not guarantee finance. Source reviewed 13 October 2026.

Built around the moments that matter.

Three directions for practical collaboration.

For people and families

Find a clearer next step.

Discover useful products, understand their stages and find information that helps you plan with more confidence.

For small businesses

Turn everyday activity into clearer records.

Explore the merchant-tool vision: simpler receipts, understandable payment journeys and records that could support better business decisions.

For communities and partners

Shape services around real needs.

Bring local knowledge, authorised services or technical expertise to a focused pilot. Agree what success means and test it together.

One vision. Five practical priorities.

The goal is everyday usefulness: less repetition, clearer choices and access that works for more people. These priorities guide the proposal.

P1Trust at every step

Explore ways to make access simpler while protecting identity. Any official integration would need agreement with the responsible authorities.

P2More control over your information

Design around clear permissions and sharing only what is needed, so people can understand how their information would be used.

P3Clearer payment journeys

Explore receipts, records and easier payment experiences with authorised providers. The current demonstrations use simulations; no real money moves.

P4Useful services, easier to find

Bring product links and clear guidance together. Help people understand what is available, what is a demonstration and what is still being developed.

P5Designed with the islands in mind

Prioritise small screens, slower connections, accessible language and assisted use when testing future services with communities.

Explore the building blocks.

Find a starting point that matters to you — money tools, service discovery or places to explore. Every card shows its stage, so you know what you are opening.

Available or directory Demo or simulation Concept or in development

Earn trust. Prove usefulness. Then grow.

  1. Start with real needs. Listen to the people using a service. Test whether it makes a task clearer, easier or more accessible before expanding it.
  2. Make privacy part of the design. Explain permissions, limit the information collected and give people understandable choices.
  3. Build with the right partners. Work towards authorised integrations, clear responsibilities and the permissions required for government or regulated services.
  4. Show progress honestly. Keep concepts, simulations and available products distinct. Measure useful outcomes; make claims only when the evidence supports them.

Help shape a more useful digital Fiji.

Bring one everyday problem worth solving. Whether you represent a community, a business, a financial institution or a development partner, let’s explore a focused collaboration with clear responsibilities and measurable outcomes.

Tell us who the service would help, what is difficult today and what a useful first result would look like.

Start a partnership conversation